Want to recruit better as a remote team? Trial BrightHire for the next 3 months

Privacy Policy

Last updated November 10, 2019 

This website is owned by BrightHire, Inc., a Delaware corporation, doing business as BrightHire. (When we say “We” or “Our” in this document, we mean BrightHire, Inc.)

Our mission is to elevate the human elements of hiring by providing new visibility, data and analytics for hiring.

When you visit our website www.brighthire.ai, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our Services.

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@brighthire.ai. 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (www.brighthire.ai) and/or our Service (at app.brighthire.ai or other URLs collectively called “Service”), (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“). 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?     
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?  
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personally identifying information:

1) that you voluntarily provide to us when filling out forms or contacting us to express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Service by visiting our website https://www.brighthire.ai (the “Marketing Site”)

2) when you sign up for and use the Service

3) when you apply for work with our client and participate in interviews with our client (“Interviews”) or participate in the Interviews as a recruiter, hiring manager, or other individual involved in the hiring process

The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • If you visit our Marketing Site, we collect personal information you may provide to us such as your first name, last name, phone number, business email and/or email address, and other similar data
  • If you are a user of our Service, we collect your log-in and account details, phone number, any information that you may include in messages you send to us (i.e., to report a problem with the Service or ask a question),
  • If you participate in Interviews, we may capture your full name, your job title, the name of the role applied for, the stage of the hiring process, an audio recording of the Interview, a transcript of the Interview, written notes from the Interview, the outcome of the Interview, your CV or job history, some of this data is collected directly by the Service other data is imported from Client internal systems 

Information automatically collected:

Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information, all of which may be stored in a third-party analytics service such as Google Analytics. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.  

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent. 

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or deliver Services, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

1) To respond to requests for information and improve our marketing. If you submit a form on our Marketing site to learn more about the Services we will use the information to contact you and share information about the Services and measure and test the effectiveness of our marketing.

2) To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Microsoft account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login.

3) For delivery of the Services. We may use your information to deliver the Services contracted or requested by clients, which may include data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness or improving our Services and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

4) To provide Services to your employer or potential employer. If you participate in Interviews, we may use your personal information to provide your employer or potential employer with reports, analysis and data about the Interview and hiring process.                  

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with Services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.  

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

1) Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

2) Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

3) Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

4) Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

5) Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:  

1) Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: data analytics, email marketing and delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing services, payment processing, or accounting. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the performance of certain aspects of the Services. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.      

2) Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.  

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us. 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.  

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at ben@brighthire.ai.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

EU Residents: If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services  visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.        

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may email support@brighthire.ai.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy. 

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.  

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

The process for reviewing, updating and deleting the data we collect from you varies based on how you have interacted with the Services and your relationship with our Clients.

1) If you are a user of our Marketing site: Send an email to support@brighthire.ai to request the removal of your personal data from our marketing database.

2) If you are a Customer: Following Customer termination, we will delete all of a Customer’s identifiable data after one year, or earlier if you request it at support@brighthire.ai.

3) If you are an employee of a Customer: If you want to review, anonymize or delete the data you will need to contact our Customer, who is the Controller of the data and has the ability to retrieve your information from BrightHire.

4) If you are a participant in an Interview: If you want to review, anonymize or delete the data, you will need to contact our Customer, who is the Controller of the data and has the ability to anonymize or delete your information.

Account Information: 

If you have an account with the Service and you would like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can email support@brighthire.ai. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.   

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? 

Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY? 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Benjamin Sesser, by email at ben@brighthire.ai, or by post to:

BrightHire, Inc.     

Benjamin Sesser 

609 Greenwich St

New York, NY 10014

United States

Subscribe Email